OSHA AI Agent
[…] • Mailing means placing a copy in the postal system or commercial mail carrier to the party's last known address.

This is the complete list of methods authorized by 1905.21; if you need alternative service methods, consult other agency rules or request relief under Part 1905 procedures (Part 1905 overview).

Under 1905.21, is mailing to the party's "last known address" considered valid service even if the party has moved?

Yes — mailing to the party's last known address is valid under the rule. Section 1905.21 says service may be made "by mailing, a copy of the document to the last known address of the party" (Manner of service, 1905.21).

  • "Last known address" means the most recent address reasonably known to the person making service or on agency records.
  • Because the rule relies on the server's knowledge, it's best practice to confirm and document the address before mailing and consider additional steps (personal delivery or confirmed mail) if the address may be out of date.

Under 1905.21, does the person who serves a document have to certify that they served it?

Yes — the person who serves the document must certify the manner and the date of service. Section 1905.21 states: "The person serving the document shall certify to the manner and the date of the service" (Manner of service, 1905.21).

  • The certificate of service must at minimum state how the document was served (personal delivery or mailing) and the exact date it was served.
  • Including the server's name, signature, and contact information in the certificate is a good practice to avoid disputes about whether service occurred.

Under 1905.21, who is authorized to serve documents for purposes of hearings or variance filings?

The rule does not restrict who may serve documents — it simply requires that the person serving certify the manner and date of service. Section 1905.21 allows service "by personal delivery of, or by mailing, a copy of the document to the last known address of the party" and requires a certification by the person serving (Manner of service, 1905.21).

  • That means any individual can serve a document, but the person who actually made the delivery or mailing must complete the certification.
  • For formal filings (like variance applications under Part 1905), employers often use counsel, a designated official, or a documented mail method to create a clear record (Part 1905 overview).

Under 1905.21, what specific information must be included in the certificate of service?

The certificate of service must state the manner of service and the date of service. Section 1905.21 requires that "The person serving the document shall certify to the manner and the date of the service" (Manner of service, 1905.21).

  • At minimum include: (1) the method used (personal delivery or mailing) and (2) the exact date served.