OSHA AI Agent
[…] • For filings tied to variances or other Part 1905 matters, follow Part 1905 instructions or contact OSHA to request guidance on appropriate service (Part 1905 overview).

Under 1905.21, will failure to include a certificate of service likely affect the validity of the filing?

Yes — failing to provide the required certification of the manner and date of service can leave the filing without the proof of service 1905.21 requires, and that can affect whether the agency treats the document as properly served. Section 1905.21 requires that "The person serving the document shall certify to the manner and the date of the service" (Manner of service, 1905.21).

  • A missing or defective certificate of service can be grounds for the agency or a trier of fact to question whether service occurred; you should promptly correct or supplement the record with a proper certificate.