OSHA AI Agent
[…] • Using a carrier with tracking or proof of delivery is a good practice because it provides independent evidence of mailing and the shipment date.
  • As always, document the method, tracking number, and date in your certificate of service.

Under 1905.21, can an employer or applicant mail variance application documents to OSHA and rely on mailing as service?

Yes — mailing is an authorized method of service under 1905.21, so mailing variance application documents to OSHA is permitted. Section 1905.21 allows service "by mailing, a copy of the document to the last known address of the party" and Part 1905 contains the procedures for variance applications (Manner of service, 1905.21; Part 1905 overview).