OSHA AI Agent
[…] Under 1910.12 and 1926.13, can a company whose primary business is not construction still be subject to part 1926 when doing repair or renovation work?

Yes. Under 1910.12 and the discussion in 1926.13, part 1926 applies to any employer and place of employment where employees are engaged in construction, alteration, or repair work — regardless of the company's primary business. Section 1910.12 adopts part 1926 standards for "every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work" (1910.12(a)), and 1926.13 discusses the meaning of those construction terms (1926.13).