OSHA AI Agent
[…] • This allows the tribunal to address unanticipated circumstances even if no party files an application.
  • Parties still receive the required notice and an opportunity to respond before the waiver is implemented.

Under 2200.107, can a waiver be limited to a single provision or must it be a blanket waiver of all rules?

A waiver can be tailored; the Commission or Judge may waive any specific rule or make particular orders as justice requires. 2200.107 authorizes waiving "any rule or make such orders as justice or the administration of the Act requires".

  • In practice, this means waivers may be narrow (affecting one procedural requirement) or broader, depending on the circumstances and the showing of good cause.
  • The tribunal customizes relief to address the special circumstances presented.